SPG in the City
About (the lack of) Life and Love in the City






spginthecity
Female
Singapore
About Me
33 year old Singaporean, female, in a relationship and now living back in Singapore. Have lived in India, the UK and most recently, the US. I still pretend to work during the day, but still spend most of my time surfing the internet and emailing friends around the world.

Interests

Reading, eating, dancing, singing (badly and almost always alone), watching lots and lots of telly, and of course, shopping.

Fave Movie
Anything with Colin Firth, Hugh Grant, Clive Owen.... hmm all Brit actors, I wonder why! Current fave - Casino Royale - Daniel Craig was sooo hot in it! Also, Pride and Prejudice - OMG Matthew Macfadyen as Mr Darcy! Closer, Hotel Rwanda, Sin City, Harry Potter movies and of course, the LOTR Trilogy (I like The Two Towers best) and the original Star Wars Trilogy, sans George Lucas' fiddling about!

Fave TV Show
Sex and the City (but of course)
24 - I love Kiefer!
The L Word
Alias
Spooks (or MI-5, as it's called in America)
Charmed
Desperate Housewives
House
Little Britain
Grey's Anatomy
Weeds
Project Runway
Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip
Ugly Betty
Men in Trees
Brothers and Sisters
Sleeper Cell
Rome
... I could go on, but then there wont be enough space

Fave Music
Salsa tops my list.
Duran Duran - Been a fan for ages.

Fave Book
No particular favourite. Love reading trashy books, be it chick lit or Dan Brown/Tom Clancy-type books. Am also a Harry Potter (who isnt?) and Artemis Fowl (by Eoin Colfer) fan.

Currently Reading:
Morality for Beautiful Girls by Alexander McCall Smith

Fave Blogs
Orang Jauh
Hmmm
Namrihus
The Rojaks Daily
Kemy and Surin
Gureek
Fozzell
Ms Shopaholic
   

<< April 2009 >>
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
 01 02 03 04
05 06 07 08 09 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30


If you want to be updated on this weblog Enter your email here:



rss feed



Thursday, April 23, 2009
The Ring


Went ring shopping last night with the BF - sorry, I mean, fiance (still getting used to calling him that) and man, wedding bands in Singapore are FUGLY! Whether 18 carat white gold, or platinum - all the designs shown to me had tiny diamonds embedded in the rings - which was not at all what I wanted! As I explained to the saleswomen at the shops we went to, I wanted a simple ring, no design, no diamond, just a simple band. They said plain wedding bands were mainly for men, not ladies. Oh COME ON! Seriously???!!

After trying a few on, and totally not liking any of them, I asked again for a plain band. Only then did they bring out one or two rings that they had, and on trying the plain band with an diamond solitaire engagement ring, it was absolutely clear to me that a plain band was what I wanted. Also, a plain wedding band is cheaper than the crap with diamonds - one ring cost only S$390!

The thing is, I have rather small fingers, and they are the slimmest part of me! It's actually quite surprising, I am large everywhere, well aside from my tits and fingers, so small, slim rings fit my finger better than a large chunky ones. Apparently, I'm a size 6-7, who knows what that means. But what I found out last night was this: the advantage of having small fingers is that an average-sized rock (say 0.7 or 0.8 carat) would look pretty damn good on my finger! Major bling! I like!! :-D

The fiance also made me try a 2 carat diamond engagement ring! No, it was just for fun, he has no intention of getting me anything that huge! OMG it looked absolutely MASSIVE on my finger, I suddenly felt like I was a Hollywood Star or a Tai Tai! I mean, like any other girl, I like bling, but it was just so over-the-top and if I owned a ring like that, I would NOT be wearing it everyday, I can tell you that! I'd be too afraid!

So, we didnt buy anything yesterday, but it's a good start. At least I know what I want now.

The only problem I have now is for the fiance. He doesnt intend to wear a wedding ring - and I'm not bothered if he doesnt - but I'm just wondering what we should do at the civil ceremony when we're exchanging rings?

Hmm, more stuff to think about!

PS: Sorry, this blog is going to get pretty boring, cos it'll prob be about weddings, marriage, how to stop myself from killing busybody relatives, how to stop the wedding from turning into a freakshow/circus, etc, etc, etc! Bear with me!

Posted at 10:50 am by spginthecity

missmsg
April 23, 2009   11:21 PM PDT
 
you're 6-7?

mine is 5! my right ring finger is 5.5!
spg
April 24, 2009   10:09 AM PDT
 
thats bcos you're skinny! :-) i was pretty surprised my fingers arent larger cos i thot once you put on weight, it goes everywhere, inc the fingers!

anyway, the fiance has ordered my engagement ring! From the States, and imagine this, for rings size 4 (that's my size in the US) and below, they hv to custom make the damn thing! :-D
spg
April 27, 2009   10:54 AM PDT
 
yeah, thats what we might do actually.. why waste money buying a ring for him when he's not going to use it!
 

Leave a Comment:

Name


Homepage (optional)


Comments




Previous Entry Home Next Entry